The third investment rules in Georgia country are investment guarantees and protection laws. Georgia acknowledges the importance of investor protection and has implemented robust legal frameworks to safeguard investors’ rights. In fact, the existence of the investment guarantees and protection rule guarantees fair treatment, non-discriminatory practices and the right to return profits and investments. In addition, the country is a signatory to several international conventions, including the International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) and the New York Convention on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards. These agreements provide an additional layer of security for foreign investors in case disputes arise, ensuring fair treatment and access to impartial arbitration processes.
01 3 Investment Rules and Regulations In Georgia Country: For Savvy Investors
One significant advantage that sets Georgia apart is its liberal approach towards foreign ownership rights. The Georgian legislation treats both local and foreign investors equally when it comes to establishing or acquiring companies within its borders. Foreign nationals are allowed to own 100% of shares in Georgian companies without any restrictions or additional requirements. This flexibility fosters a sense of confidence among potential investors seeking full control over their investments.
Free Trade Agreements
One of the investment rules in Georgia country is free trade agreements. Georgia’s strategic location enables it to establish free trade agreements with various countries worldwide, making it an ideal gateway for accessing larger markets beyond its borders. Investors benefit from preferential tariff rates when exporting goods produced within Georgian territory under these agreements. Additionally, these trade deals reduce administrative burdens on import-export activities while promoting economic cooperation between nations.
Free Industrial Zones Rules
This rule of investment rules in Georgia country creates a regulatory framework for establishing free industrial zones (FIZs) within Georgian territory. FIZs are designated areas where businesses can enjoy certain tax breaks, simplified customs procedures, infrastructure support, and other benefits aimed at promoting industrial development.
Free Tourism Zones Rules
This legislation focuses specifically on supporting the growth and development of free tourism zones (FTZs) within Georgia’s borders. FTZs provide favorable conditions for tourism-related enterprises such as hotels, resorts, recreational facilities by offering tax exemptions or reductions along with other facilitation measures to promote tourism industry growth.
Investment Regulatory Framework in Georgia Country
The existence of regulatory frameworks is a guarantee for the stability and security of investments made by domestic or foreign investors in Georgia. The regulatory frameworks are:
1. Investor-Friendly Tax System
Georgia’s tax system is designed to attract investment by offering competitive rates and generous incentives. The country has implemented a flat tax rate of 20% on personal income and 15% on corporate income, with some exemptions for specific sectors or regions. Additionally, Georgia has signed numerous double taxation avoidance agreements (DTAA) to eliminate the possibility of investors being taxed twice on their income. Indeed, Georgia offers numerous tax incentives such as double-taxation avoidance treaties with over 50 countries worldwide and preferential regimes for specific industries or regions within the country.
2.  Investor Protection Mechanisms
To ensure investor confidence in the Georgian market, the government has established robust regulatory bodies such as the National Agency of State Property Management (NASPM) and ensures fair competition through the Competition Agency of Georgia (Competition Commission). Also, the Georgian National Investment Agency serves as a one-stop-shop for potential investors, offering comprehensive support throughout various stages of investment projects. GNIA assists with obtaining necessary permits, licenses, visas, and provides general guidance on regulatory compliance. These institutions work towards maintaining transparency, preventing corruption, and resolving disputes that may arise between investors or with local entities.
Last words
Georgia’s commitment to fostering a business-friendly environment showcases its dedication towards attracting both domestic and international investments. In fact, with its favorable investment climate, liberal ownership rights for foreigners, free trade agreements with multiple nations, strong investor protection laws, and streamlined regulatory framework – Georgia presents itself as an attractive destination for both local and international investors alike. Investors who are thinking of expanding their activities or diversifying their portfolio should explore the vast opportunities that Georgia offers in various sectors. When entering any new market, it is essential to know its investment rules. Therefore, by following the investment rules in Georgia country and at the same time using the support provided by various institutions, your success in investing in Georgia can be well within your reach!