Marketing and Advertising
Digital marketing is an important tool for business. Here, online marketing advantages and the most popular social media platforms in Georgia are introduced.
Digital marketing has become a major challenge for businesses, both small and large ones. Today, many companies wonder if the right choice refers to online marketing or offline marketing. However, developing communication tools requires adaptation to digital systems.
“If your business does not have an online visibility, it will always be out of reach,” said Bill Gates.
Offline marketing
To communicate with consumers, offline marketing/traditional marketing uses traditional media such as television, radio, banner, print media, etc.
The most expensive of these is television advertising. Besides, it is difficult and almost impossible to determine how many people have seen a particular ad and how many of them were actually part of the target audience for the brand. We should also consider the research of modern media company AT&T; the results show that 9 out of 10 people use a cell phone while watching TV and it naturally reduces the effectiveness of television advertising.
Other remedies are even less effective than television. Given these and other facts, we can say that in the age of technology, traditional forms of marketing are becoming less and less effective.
Online Marketing
Online marketing is a good tool for businesses, given that the number of internet users is increasing. Moreover, it is getting simpler to reach as many target audiences as possible at a low-cost geographic area and get the desired results.
With this method, we can control whether a particular marketing strategy is correct or how many people the ad reaches. We can also strategize at the right time we want, unlike offline marketing where the brand is completely dependent on media outlets that have their own agenda and run advertisements within the deadline.
Online marketing is topical and is working well in many countries. Georgia is still in the process of development; in comparison with other countries, it results in lower costs of online marketing. For example, posts can be boosted for a much lower price than other places, even for $ 1 a day.
The most common forms of online marketing are:
• Website (SEO Search Engine Optimization)